Monday, November 11, 2013
[…] Monday, November 11, 2013

Our District Attorney Needs to Intake his cases to make sure Veterans & or Servicepersons eligible for Penal Code 1170.9 diversion are advised of that potential benefit at the earliest time in the proceedings

Section 1170.9 of the state California Penal Code comes into play when the defendant claims that “he or she committed the offense as a result of sexual trauma, traumatic brain injury, post-traumatic stress disorder, substance abuse, or mental health problems stemming from service in the United States military.”
.

If a vet or serviceperson makes that claim, the court must hold a hearing, and the judge must determine the answers to a number of questions: Is the person (or was he/she) a member of the U. S. military?